Name: Leni & Leno
Age: 2 Months Old
Sex: Male & Female
[Intelligent, Sociable, Loving, Cuddling, Tamed & Outgoing]
Each Pet Comes With:
[Papers, Written Health Guarantee, One Month Food & Free Toys]
They are ready to go to their new homes today. Our shipping is totally safe and stress-free.
The pygmy marmoset is a small species of New World monkey native to rainforests of the western Amazon Basin in South America. The species is notable for being the smallest monkey and one of the smallest primates in the world.
$1,000.00 – $1,500.00
Marmosets are small monkeys that live high up in the canopies of South American rainforests. There are more than 20 species, and most could fit comfortably in an adult human’s hand.
Marmosets are highly active, living in the upper canopy of forest trees, and feeding on insects, fruit, leaves, tack, sap, and gum. They have long lower incisors, which allow them to chew holes in tree trunks and branches to harvest the gum inside; some species are specialized feeders on gum.
Common marmosets have a complex mating system. It was thought that they were monogamous; however, polygamy has also been observed. Nevertheless, most mating is monogamous. Even in groups with two breeding females, the subordinate female often mates with males from other groups. The gestation period lasts for 5 months, and females are ready to breed again around 10 days after giving birth. Their inter-birth intervals last 5 months, and they give birth twice a year, commonly to two non-identical twins. Because of this, females have high demands during pregnancy and lactation, and need help from the other members of the family. Infants are weaned at 3 months. At 15 months, they reach adult size and are sexually mature but can’t reproduce until social conditions are adequate.
Communication is big part of the social aspects for life as the Pygmy Marmoset, Baby Finger Monkey. They use their vocal calls to chatter, to tell of danger, to encourage mating, and to encourage their young. They make clicking sounds in addition to loud calls. They can make short calls for those group members close by. They can also make long calls for those that are further away.
These Monkeys don’t live in large groups, they will have 12 members at the most. They really do enjoy bonding and spend all their free time with each other. There show a great deal of sadness when one of their members dies. For the most part they are timid and get along with each other well.
They can be aggressive with each other if they need to. Yet they will fight to their own death if they have to in order for them to defend themselves and others in the group. Researchers still want to conduct more research in the area of the behavior of the Pygmy Marmoset. However, it is very difficult to do so without upsetting their natural environment.
You will find this species of Monkey living in a wide variety of areas. They include Columbia, Brazil, Ecuador, and parts of Bolivia. They will live almost all their live in the trees. It is very rare that they will be found on the ground. They are hard to pinpoint in their environment too due to how small they are. They blend right in and can stay well hidden.
They live in the very high elements of the trees too. They are often covered by a vast canopy of leaves and foliage there. They place their nests at the edges of branches so that it is hard for other living things to reach them.
The diet of the Pygmy Marmoset is very different from most other species of Monkeys. Theirs consists of sap and gum. That is what they will survive on if they are able to do so. They need a diet that offers them high amounts of carbohydrates. They may consume plants, fruit, and insects if they can’t get enough sap or gum.
You may be wondering how they are able to get the sap out of the trees? They have a very good system in place. They use sharp teeth and use them to penetrate the wood. Then they can drain the sap from inside. They are very patient with this process as it can be time consuming. This is why they may take many hours a day to feed.
Finger monkeys are social creatures that, in the wild, live in small groups generally made up of an adult male, adult female, and their offspring. The groups range from as few as two to as many as nine or ten individuals. Females can give birth twice a year and normally produce twins each time, although single or triple births do occur. The males carry and care for the newborns for the first two weeks of life. While the species tends to be monogamous, groups may feature an additional male for assistance in newborn care. Juvenile finger monkeys also contribute to the care of babies.
There is a very high mortality rate of the young Pygmy Marmoset Monkeys. Trying to provide enough milk for multiples can be tough. There is also the risk of them falling out of the nests or off the body of the mother.
There are a few predators that the Pygmy Marmoset has in their natural environment. The specific ones will depend on the location where they live. Raptors are a type of bird that can come into the canopies and consumes them. This includes Eagles, Hawks and more. They have excellent vision and sharp claws so it is almost impossible for them to escape.
Snakes live in the same trees as these Monkeys do. Some of them are very poisonous. They will kill their prey by paralyzing them with the venom and then eating them. Others will coil around the body of the prey and suffocate them. Both of these types of snakes live in the regions with the Pygmy Marmoset Monkeys.
Wild cats are able to climb high into the trees. They have bodies that are build for such movements so it is easy for them. They are very skilled hunters and find these small Monkeys to be a very good meal, especially when they are struggling to find larger prey.
One of the ways that the Pygmy Marmoset defends itself against snakes and wild cats is to place its nest far out on the very thin and light branches. They are small and weigh next to nothing so they are secure there. Yet these larger animals are too heavy for the branches to hold them. They aren’t going to put their own life on the line to get a meal.
Humans are a huge problem for the survival of these delicate Monkeys. They continue to destroy their natural habitat. They also continue to take them and sell them as pets around the world. There are efforts in place to protect them but that still hasn’t stopped those with an agenda of their own from proceeding.